Privacy Policy

With the latest changes in the law with regards to GDPR (25th May 2018), this privacy policy explains how Balham Bumps and Babies protects and uses the information that you provide.

 

Balham Bumps and Babies understand that you would like to keep your details and information that you supply safe, but we do require certain information in order to provide the photography services that we offer, this will include some personal information about yourself and your family. This information, we understand, is private and will not be shared with any third party individuals or companies. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

Balham Bumps and Babies may change this privacy policy from time to time, so do please check this page for any changes.

Information That We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including: address, email address and phone number

  • names and ages of children, baby's/ies due date (if yet to be born) or date of birth (for babies up to the age of one)

  • Images from your photography session/s

How We Use This Information

The information that we gather is required so we can fully understand the requirements you have for your family photography session and where the session will take place, who will be there and also where to send the images once these have been edited (these will be sent to you on a USB stick). We also require a contact number so that should there be a problem on the day, we have a means of contacting.

Safeguarding The Photographs Of You And Your Family

Safeguarding the images from your photo shoot is important. The images are stored on two encrypted hard drives that are only accessed by the Photographer's (Juliet Savigear) computer and an online GDPR compliant, secure back up system (this is done to ensure that if the hard drives fail – and they can from time to time – then your images are still backed up should you lose your USB stick (we certainly recommend that you also back up your images as soon as you receive your images).

 

How Balham Bumps and Babies uses the images from your photo shoot:

In order to work as a photography business I need to be able to show my photographers to potential clients. This is predominantly done through my website and at the time of the photo shoot you will be required to sign a release form which will cover the areas that you are happy for me to use the photographs.

 

From time to time, I may also wish to enter photography competitions and may use a photograph taken from your photo shoot – again, this usage is also covered in the release form signed on the date of the session.

 

Balham Bumps and Babies will not sell your images to any third party, so they will not end up in an advert or a lifestyle magazine unless this has been agreed with yourself beforehand. And likewise, you are also required not to sell the images yourself – this is also covered in the release form signed by yourself on the day of the photo shoot.

Cookies And How We Use Them

The Balham Bumps and Babies website uses cookies in order to keep track of movement and actions on the website in order to monitor activity. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the browsers of a visitor to the website.  Balham Bumps and Babies uses a GDPR compliant company for hosting and maintenance.

Google Analytics also uses cookies to track how users come to the website and what search terms that they are using. This information is used to help ensure that the right people are finding the services provided by Balham Bumps and Babies and we provide the information that people are looking for.

Links To Other Websites

The Balham Bumps and Babies website may contain a number of links to other websites that are relevant and hopefully of interest. Should you wish to visit these links, please be aware that we do not have any control over these other websites and therefore cannot be responsible of the protection of your privacy should you provide these sites with any information – please take a look at the privacy policies to any other relevant website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

 

Following the completion and delivery of your photo shoot you may wish to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, this we understand and should you wish us to delete all of your information, please let us know in an email or by writing to us. Certain information may still be required by law for a certain number of years – for example I need to keep a copy of all invoices, which will include your name and address, for seven years.

 

I use Gmail for my email address – this does hold a copy of all of my history of emails and communication. If you wish for me to delete your emails, please contact me directly – this can only be done following a reasonable time after the completion and delivery of the images from the photo shoot.

 

I do not send out marketing correspondence or newsletters by email, so unless we have ongoing correspondence then you should not hear from Balham Bumps and Babies by email, post or telephone. If you have kindly recommended me to one of your friends, then you may be eligible for a voucher – this will be sent to you by email.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties - unless required to do so by law.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

If you have any questions with regards to our privacy policy please contact me through the contact page on the website.